See below for all club championship event results 2016. See the events calendar for details of outstanding events.
 
Results Index

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006

  Championship "10" (1st June 2016)
 
Position Name Time MPH Comments
1 Andrew Smith 00:22:30 26.67
2 Chris Siepen 00:22:34 26.59
3 Dan Mathers 00:22:44 26.39 2nd Vet on Standard +3:29
4 Alan Chorley 00:22:47 26.34 1st Vet on Standard +3:31
5 John Spearman 00:23:04 26.01 +3:09
6 Ade Hughes 00:23:27 25.59 3rd Vet on Standard +3:14
7 Adam Rycroft 00:24:22 24.62 +1:37
8 Phil Whitworth 00:24:41 24.31 +2:13
9 Neil Rothwell 00:25:42 23.35 +1:32
10 Paul Barber 00:26:07 22.97 +1:19
11 Barry Armstrong 00:26:19 22.80 +1:40
12 Steve Kinsley 00:26:21 22.77 +0:11
13 Mike Kilburn 00:26:42 22.47 +0:38
14 Pauline Atkinson 00:26:44 22.44 1st Lady +2:19
15 Graham Lockett 00:26:46 22.42 +0:04
16 Andy Whitehead 00:27:08 22.11
17 Jeanette Barber 00:27:10 22.09 2nd Lady +2:28
18 James Sayer 00:27:21 21.94
19 John Rowlinson 00:27:35 21.75 +1:39
20 Stephen Coomber 00:27:57 21.47
21 David Antrobus 00:28:00 21.43
22 John Verbickas 00:28:06 21.35 +0:56
23 Steve Stoddart 00:28:10 21.30
24 Emma Pickersgill 00:28:31 21.04 3rd Lady
25 John Whitelegge 00:28:45 20.87
26 Darren Buckley 00:29:12 20.55
27 Malcolm Orrell 00:29:40 20.22
28 Steve Gorman 00:29:51 20.10
29 Malc McAllister 00:30:19 19.79
30 Philip Owen 00:31:16 19.19 1st Junior
31 Terence Santo 00:32:07 18.68
32 Amanda Coomber 00:32:51 18.26
   
  Weather Conditions: Dry 18 mph NE Wind
   
  Championship "25" (26th July 2016)
 
Position Name Time MPH Comments
1 Jon Gildea 00:54:55 27.31 54:17 on Handicap
2 Alan Chorley 00:55:17 27.13 55:03 on Handicap, +11:34
3 Ade Hughes 00:57:21 26.16 57:21 on Handicap, +10:29
4 Chris Siepen 00:57:37 26.03 56:51 on Handicap
5 John Spearman 00:57:48 25.95 52:13 on Handicap, +8:51
6 Andrew Smith 00:59:12 25.34 51:47 on Handicap
7 Adam Rycroft 01:00:00 25.00 53:14 on Handicap
8 Rufus Brunt 01:00:14 24.90 53:32 on Handicap, +6:12
9 Ronan O'cualain 01:02:03 24.17 51:29 on Handicap
10 Neil Rothwell 01:03:26 23.65 55:55 on Handicap, +5:53
11 Paul Barber 01:05:28 22.91 55:04 on Handicap, +4:21
12 Barry Armstrong 01:05:55 22.76 52:49 on Handicap, +5:21
13 Nigel Harrop 01:06:07 22.69 56:27 on Handicap, +5:51
14 David Wingate 01:06:31 22.55 49:51 on Handicap, -0:05
15 Dave Williams 01:06:38 22.51 54:48 on Handicap, +2:14
16 Pauline Atkinson 01:06:44 22.48 54:57 on Handicap, +7:39, Lady
17 Jeanette Barber 01:07:38 22.18 53:54 on Handicap, +7:47, Lady
18 John Walsh 01:08:51 21.79 56:49 on Handicap, -2:12
19 James Sayer 01:08:58 21.75 53:56 on Handicap, -1:08
20 Mike Kilburn 01:09:15 21.66 55:17 on Handicap, +0:19
21 John Rowlinson 01:10:13 21.36 53:18 on Handicap, +4:23
22 John Verbickas 01:12:28 20.70 60:02 on Handicap, +1:38
23 Anna Brunt 01:12:54 20.58 49:37 on Handicap, -1:11, Lady
24 Emma Pickersgill 01:13:44 20.34 54:57 on handicap, Lady
   
  Weather Conditions: Dry & Warm 11 mph SW Wind
  R Richardson Handicap Trophy awarded to the rider completing the fastest time on handicap.
   
  Championship "50" (13th August 2016)
 
Position Name Time MPH Comments
1 Ade Hughes 01:53:30 26.43 +26:04, 1st Team, 5th Vet on Std
2 John Spearman 02:01:07 24.77 +15:52, 1st Team
3 Dan Mathers 02:01:17 24.74 +15:42, 1st Team
4 Pauline Atkinson 02:14:40 22.28 +18:32 Lady
5 Neil Rothwell 02:14:55 22.24 +7:54
6 Jeanette Barber 02:22:28 21.06 +13:01 Lady
   
  Weather Conditions: Dry & Warm 16 mph WNW Wind
   
  Championship "100" (3rd July 2016)
 
Position Name Time MPH Comments
1 Dan Mathers 04:02:25 24.75 6th, 2nd Vet on Actual, 1st Team, +47:01
2 Ade Hughes 04:03:20 24.66 7th, 2nd Vet on Standard, 1st Team, +52:14
3 Martin Wiggan 04:09:50 24.02 9th, 3rd Vet on Actual, 1st Team, +39:36
4 Pauline Atkinson 04:55:14 20.32 2nd Lady, 2nd Lady VTTA Nat, +29:53
5 Andy Whitehead 04:56:16 20.25 +3:33
6 Jeanette Barber 05:06:40 19.57 3rd Lady VTTA Nat, +23:57
   
  Weather Conditions:
   
  Championship "12 Hour" (21st August 2016)
 
Position Name Distance (miles) MPH Comments
1 Ade Hughes 263.64 21.97 8th, +62.77 - New Vets Record on Standard
2 Pauline Atkinson 231.24 19.27 1st Lady, +54.20 - New Women's All Age Vets Record
3 Jeanette Barber 209.08 17.42 +36.99
   
  Weather Conditions:
   
  Championship "24 Hour" (23rd & 24th July 2016)
 
Position Name Distance (miles) MPH Comments
1 Martin Wiggan 421.03 17.54 RTTC National - 19th, +58.75 on standard
   
  Weather Conditions:
   
  Hill Climb (2nd October 2016)
 
Position Name Time Comments
1 Andrew Smith 00:02:25 New Course Record
2 Charles Carraz 00:02:52
3 Rufus Brunt 00:02:53
4 Ronan O'cualain 00:02:54
5 Peter Jones 00:03:17
6 Marco Pani 00:03:21
7 Keith Bailey 00:03:24
8 Jonathan Haynes 00:03:34
9 Richard Harries 00:03:35
10 Ian Kelsall 00:03:42
11 Darryl Mastropietro 00:03:52
11 Barry Armstrong 00:03:52
13 Howard Plant 00:04:08
14 Mike Kilburn 00:04:09
15 David Hoyle 00:04:17
15 Terence Santo 00:04:17 Freewheel Champ
17 Anna Brunt 00:04:34 1st Lady
18 Phil Lovell 00:04:35
19 Les Mooney 00:04:36
19 Andrew Tute 00:04:36
21 Brian Coombs 00:04:40
22 Amanda Coomber 00:05:03 2nd Lady
   
  Weather Conditions:
   
Club Timetrial Champion - D K Hartley Trophy
  25 Miles 50 Miles 100 Miles Best
Ave
MPH
M&DTTA
14/05/2016
Seamons Champs
26/07/2016
Seamons Open
30/07/2016
M&DTTA
18/06/2016
Cheshire Roads
23/07/2016
Congleton
13/08/2016
Anfield
30/05/2016
M&DTTA
03/07/2016
BDCA
03/09/2016
Name Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH
Ade Hughes     00:57:21 26:16 00:55:38 26:96 01:54:16 26.25 01:54:51 26:12 01:53:30 26.43     04:03:20 24.66     26.02
Dan Mathers 00:57:55 25.90     00:58:19 25.72 01:56:38 25.72 02:00:00 25:00 02:01:17 24.74 04:02:40 24.73 04:02:25 24:75     25.46
Martin Wiggan 00:57:20 26.16         01:57:58 25.43             04:09:50 24:02     25.20
Pauline Atkinson 01:06:00 22:73 01:06:44 22.48 01:06:01 22.72 02:17:05 21.88     02:14:40 22.28     04:55:14 20.32     21.78
Andy Whitehead 01:06:57 22.40         02:18:38 21.64             04:56:16 20.25     21.43
Jeanette Barber 01:07:08 22.34 01:07:38 22:18 01:08:52 21.78 02:21:22 21.22 02:19:18 21.54 02:22:28 21.06     05:06:40 19.57     21.15
Chris Siepen 00:56:07 26.73 00:57:37 26.03 56:09 26.71 02:02:53 24.41 01:55:24 26.00                  
John Spearman 00:58:05 25.82 00:57:48 25:95     02:02:22 24.52 02:03:13 24.35 02:01:07 24.77              
Barry Armstong     01:05:55 22.76 01:03:59 23.44 02:15:13 22.19 02:12:42 22:61                  
Neil Rothwell     01:03:26 23.65             02:14:55 22:24              
Paul Barber 01:06:15 22.64 01:05:28 22.91     02:13:39 22.45 02:14:33 22.30                  
Andrew Smith     00:59:12 25.34 00:56:14 26.67                          
Charles Carraz 00:58:29 25.65                                  
Rufus Brunt     01:00:14 24.90 00:58:29 25:65                          
Phil Whitworth 01:02:51 23.87                                  
Karen Popplewell 01:03:56 23:46                                  
Phil Holden 01:08:17 21.97                                  
John Verbickas 01:08:47 21.81 01:12:28 20.70 01:10:36 21.25                          

Women's Timetrial Champion - Keith Stacey Trophy
  10 Miles 25 Miles 50 Miles Best
Ave
MPH
M&DLCA
23/04/2016
M&DLCA
30/04/2016
Seamons Champs
01/06/2016
M&DTTA
14/04/2016
Seamons Champs
26/07/2016
Seamons Open
30/07/2016
M&DTTA
18/06/2016
Cheshire Roads
23/07/2016
Congleton
13/08/2016
Name Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH
Pauline Atkinson         00:26:44 22.44 01:06:00 22:73 01:06:24 22.48 01:06:01 22.72 02:17:05 21.88     02:14:40 22.28 22.48
Jeanette Barber         00:27:10 22.09 01:07:08 22.34 01:07:38 22:18 01:08:52 21.78 02:21:22 21.22 2:19:18 21.54 02:22:28 21.06 21.99
Karen Popplewell     00:25:06 23.90     01:03:56 23:46                      
Anna Brunt 00:28:50 20.81             01:12:54 20.58                  
Emma Pickersgill         00:28:31 21.04     01:13:44 20:34                  
Amanda Coomber         00:32:51 18.26                          

Veterans' Timetrial Champion
  25 Miles 50 Miles 100 Miles Best
Ave
+MPH
M&DTTA
14/05/2016
Seamons Champs
26/07/2016
Seamons Open
30/07/2016
M&DTTA
18/06/2016
Cheshire Roads
23/07/2016
Congleton
13/08/2016
Anfield
30/05/2016
M&DTTA
03/07/2016
BDCA
03/09/2016
Name Time +MPH Time +MPH Time +MPH Time +MPH Time +MPH Time +MPH Time +MPH Time +MPH Time +MPH
Ade Hughes     00:57:21 4.04 00:55:38 4.85 01:54:16 4.76 01:54:51 4.63 01:53:30 4.94     04:03:20 4.36     4.71
Dan Mathers 00:57:55 3.39     00:58:19 3.22 01:56:38 3.82 02:00:00 3.10 02:01:17 2.83 04:02:40 4.00 04:02:25 4.02     3.75
Martin Wiggan 00:57:20 3.66         01:57:58 3.53             04:09:50 3.29     3.49
Pauline Atkinson 01:06:00 2.50 01:06:44 2.31 01:06:01 2.56 02:17:05 2.30     02:14:40 2.69     04:55:14 1.87     2.37
Jeanette Barber 01:07:08 2.45 01:07:38 2.29 01:08:52 1.89 02:21:22 1.93 02:19:18 2.24 02:22:28 1.76     05:06:40 1.42     2.04
Andy Whitehead 01:06:57 0.55         02:18:38 0.42             04:56:16 0.24     0.40
John Spearman 00:58:05 3.32 00:57:48 3.45     02:02:22 2.62 02:03:13 2.45 02:01:07 2.87              
Barry Armstrong     01:05:55 1.71 01:03:59 2.40 02:15:13 1.79 02:12:42 2.21                  
Neil Rothwell     01:03:26 2.01             02:14:55 1.23              
Paul Barber 01:06:15 1.16 01:05:28 1.43     02:13:39 1.60 02:14:33 1.45                  
Charles Carraz 00:58:29 3.07                                  
Rufus Brunt     01:00:14 2.32 00:58:29 3.07                          
Karen Popplewell 01:03:56 2.55                                  
Phil Whitworth 01:02:51 1.95                                  
Phil Holden 01:08:17 1.59                                  
John Verbickas 01:08:47 1:56 01:12:28 0.46 01:10:36 1.14                          

Club Best All Rounder - George Arstall Trophy
  Best 50 Best 100 Best 12 Hour Best
Ave
MPH
Name Time MPH Time MPH Distance MPH
Ade Hughes 01:48:48 27.57 04:03:20 24.66 263.64 21.97 24.73
Pauline Atkinson 02:14:40 22.28 04:55:14 20:32 231.24 19.27 20.62
Jeanette Barber 02:19:18 21.54 05:06:40 19:57 209.08 17.42 19.51
Dan Mathers 01:56:38 25.72 04:02:25 24.75      
Martin Wiggan 01:57:31 25.53 04:09:50 24.02      
Andy Whitehead 02:18:38 21.64 04:56:16 20.25      
Alan Chorley 01:52:56 26.56          
Chris Siepen 01:55:24 26.00          
John Spearman 01:58:57 25.22          
Barry Armstrong 02:12:42 22.61          
Paul Barber 02:13:39 22.45          
Neil Rothwell 02:14:55 22.24          
Phil Holden 02:21:55 21.14          
Malc McAllister 02:48:44 17.78          

Women's Best All Rounder
  Best 25 Best 50 Best 100 Best
Ave
MPH
Name Time MPH Time MPH Time MPH
Pauline Atkinson 01:05:30 22:90 02:14:40 22.28 04:55:14 20.32 21.83
Jeanette Barber 01:07:08 22:34 02:19:18 21.54 05:06:40 19.57 21.15
Karen Popplewell 01:03:56 23.46          

Veterans' Best All Rounder
  Best 50 Best 100 Best 12 Hour Best
Ave
+MPH
Name Time +MPH Time +MPH Distance +MPH
Ade Hughes 01:48:48 6.08 04:03:20 4.36 263.64 5.23 5.22
Pauline Atkinson 02:14:40 2.69 04:55:14 1.87 231.24 4.52 3.03
Jeanette Barber 02:19:18 2.24 05:06:40 1.42 209.08 3.08 2.25
Dan Mathers 01:56:38 3.82 04:02:25 4.02      
Martin Wiggan 01:57:31 3.63 04:09:50 3.29      
Andy Whitehead 02:18:38 0.42 04:56:16 0.24      
Alan Chorley 01:52:56 4.74          
John Spearman 01:58:57 3.32          
Barry Armstrong 02:12:42 2.21          
Paul Barber 02:13:39 1.60          
Phil Holden 02:21:55 1.44          
Neil Rothwell 02:14:55 1.23          
Malc McAllister 02:48:44 -0.99          

Badge